Call Now!(865) 776-3521

Privacy Notice

MYMEDVIEW, INC., a Tennessee Corporation

dba CometMD Privacy Policy


Privacy Policy


  1. Introduction. MYMEDVIEW, Inc. dba CometMD (“MYMEDVIEW”, “CometMD”, “we”, “us”, or “our”) operates the website located at www.CometMD.com, other related websites and mobile applications (collectively, the “Site”). This Online Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy’) explains CometMD’s privacy practices that apply to the services (collectively, the “Services”) provided through the Site.

  2. Please read the Privacy Policy carefully so that you can understand how CometMD collects, uses, and discloses information from and/or about you when you use the Site or the Services. If you do not understand any aspect of our Privacy Policy, please feel free to contact us at info@cometmd.com

    This Privacy Policy is a part of the CometMD Terms of Use by accepting the Terms of Use you are consenting to the use and disclosure of your personal information as outlined in this Privacy Policy.

    Please take a moment to review our Notice of Privacy Practices found here, NOTICE OF PRIVACY PRACTICES.

  3. Personal Information. For some services on CometMD, you will be asked to create an account. You will need a username and password to access that account. When you create your account CometMD will ask for personal information. Personal information will not be collected without your acknowledgement and consent.
  4. The Personal Information we collect or maintain may include:

    • Your name, age, email address, username, password, and other registration information;
    • Information about the computer or mobile device you are using, such as what Internet browser you use, the kind of computer or mobile device you use, and other information about how you use the Site;
    • Your Social Security number*;
    • Other information you input into the Site or related Services.

    *CometMD encrypts your Social Security number.

  5. Use of Personal Information. We may use your Personal Information for the following purposes (subject to applicable legal restrictions):
    • To provide you with the Services;
    • To improve the services offered by performing quality reviews and similar activities;
    • To create aggregate statistics relating to the use of the Service;
    • To notify you when Site updates are available;
    • To confirm your account is being used within the Terms of Service;
    • To protect your account from any illegal or unauthorized use;
    • To market and promote the Site and the Services offered to you through the Site;
    • To fulfill any other purpose for which you provide us Personal Information; and
    • For any other purpose for which you give us authorization.

    You can “opt out” of receiving direct marketing or market research information by emailing us at info@cometmd.com

  6. Disclosure of Personal Information We may also disclose Personal Information that we collect or you provide as permitted or allowed by law, as follows:
    • To contractors, service providers and other third parties we use to support our business and who are bound by contractual obligations to keep personal information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which we disclose it to them;
    • As required by law, regulation, subpoena, court order, legal process or government request;
    • When we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect your safety or the safety of others, to protect our rights, to investigate fraud; and
    • To a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution or other sale or transfer of some or all of CometMD’s assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation or similar proceeding, in which Personal Information maintained by the Site is among the assets transferred.

  7. Health Related Information Health related information may be stored on our Site for the use of the interface and online software Services. This health related information might come from medical records, health care providers, third party applications or services, monitoring devices, or your manual entry uploaded to our Site.

  8. Sharing Health Related Information We may share health related information as permitted or allowed by law, as follows:
    • To contractors, service providers and other third parties we use to support our business and who are bound by contractual obligations to keep health information confidential and protected as required by the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA) and use it only for the purposes for which we disclose it to them;
    • With other health care providers and laboratories
    • Upon your request to disclose such information to the person(s) of your choosing, as long as reasonably requested
    • As required by law, regulation, subpoena, court order, legal process or government request;
    • For public health and safety
    • And any other disclosures as set forth in the Notice of Privacy Practices

    For more on how medical information about you may be used and disclosed and how you can get access to this information please visit our Notice of Privacy Practices.

  9. Third Party Hosting. From time to time we may use third party businesses for interfaces, platforms, software, storage, and other tools to provide Services on this site. We take measures to protect your health information as required by the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA). Rest assured, each third party business is HIPAA compliant.

  10. Third Party Sites. This site contains links to other sites. CometMD does not share personal information with those sites, unless specifically authorized by you. CometMD is not responsible for the privacy policies of any site linked to this website and not wholly owned and controlled by CometMD, its affiliates and subsidiaries. We encourage users to be aware when you leave our Site and to review any privacy policy of a non-CometMD site.

  11. Information Collected. As you use the Site or the Services, certain information may be passively collected by Cookies, navigational data like Uniform Resource Locators (URLs) and third party tracking services, including:
    • Site Activity Information. We may keep track of some of the actions you take on the Site, such as the content of searches you perform on the Site.
    • Access Device and Browser Information. When you access the Site from a computer or other device, we may collect anonymous information from that device, such as your Internet protocol address, browser type, connection speed and access times.
    • Cookies. A cookie is a small file containing a string of characters that is sent to your computer when you visit a website. When you visit the Site again, the cookie allows that site to recognize your browser. Cookies may store unique identifiers, user preferences and other information. You can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, some Site features or services may not function properly without cookies. We use cookies to improve the quality of our service, including for storing user preferences, tracking user trends and providing relevant advertising to you.
    • Real-Time Location. We do not use GPS technology to collect real-time information about the location of your device.
    • Do-not-track signals. We do not respond to “do-not-track” signals. Navigation to our site may be tracked. Information gathered from such tracking is not protected under CometMD’s Privacy Policy.
    • Third party tracking. We do not allow users activities on the Site to be tracked by third parties.
    • Target Advertising. Third parties collect information about your online activities through various technological tools. Third parties use the collected information to provide interest-based advertisements on other websites. We do not allow your information to be collected for target advertising.

  12. Anonymized Information We may use information about you and your use of the Site or Services that has been anonymized without restriction.

  13. Security of Information Collected We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. However, since the Internet is not a 100% secure environment, we cannot guarantee, ensure, or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us. There is no guarantee that information may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breach of any of our physical, technical, or managerial safeguards. Even though there are many benefits to using this Site, as with all electronic communications there are some risks such as (i) failure of hardware, software and/or Internet connections; we are not responsible for failures, distortions, delays, or other problems resulting from equipment configuration, connection, signal power, hardware, software or any equipment used to access the internet; and (ii) no guarantee that the confidentiality or security of electronic transmissions via the Internet can be assured due to potentially unsecure computers and links. This could result in your data becoming lost or intercepted during transmission. It is your responsibility to protect the security of your login information and to use good judgment before deciding to send information via the Internet. Please note that e-mails and other communications you send to us through our Site are not encrypted, and we strongly advise you not to communicate any confidential information through these means.

  14. Modification or Deletion of Information. You can update some of your personal information through our Site. Requests to modify any information may also be submitted directly to support@cometmd.com. You can also close your online account by emailing us at support@cometmd.com. We may, however, retain a copy of the information for archival purposes, and to avoid identity theft or fraud.

  15. Violations of this Privacy Policy You should report any violations of this Privacy Policy to us by sending an email to info@cometmd.com

  16. Children and Minors CometMD does not knowingly allow individuals under the age of 18 to create accounts that allow access to our Site or use the Services. If you are below the age of 18 you are not permitted to use this Site or the Services. Pursuant to 47 U.S.C. Section 230(d) as amended, CometMD hereby notifies you that parental control protections (such as computer hardware, software, or filtering services) are commercially available that may assist you in limiting access to material that may be harmful to minors.

  17. Changes to our Privacy Policy We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time in the future. We will post any revised version of the Privacy Policy on this page and at other places we deem appropriate. Continued use of the Site or the Services following notice of such changes will indicate your acknowledgement of such changes and agreement to be bound by the terms and conditions of such changes. By using the Site or the Services, you are agreeing to our collection, use and disposal of Personal Information and other data as described in this Privacy Policy, both as it exists now and as it is changed from time to time.

  18. Questions and How to Contact Us If you have any questions, concerns, complaints or suggestions regarding or Privacy Policy or otherwise need to contact us, please email us at info@cometmd.com, or contact us by US postal mail at the following address:

  19. MYMEDVIEW, Inc. dba CometMD 318 High St. Maryville, TN 37804 (865) 660-4244 info@cometmd.com